Care Park NZ Ltd (“our”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting our customers’ and clients’ personal information. The following privacy policy describes how we collect personal information, for what it is used, and to whom it may be disclosed. This policy is provided for your information and does not limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. The privacy policy below ensures we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. By providing any personal information to Care Park NZ Ltd, you are consenting to its use in accordance with this policy.

TO WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone accessing the Care Park NZ Ltd website, as well as any of our customers and clients who use our facilities, in addition to any individual who submits personal information to us during our application for review process, or in any other situation.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual. This is information about a natural person as opposed to about a company or other legal entity; and information which is in a form which enables that person to be identified.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Usually, our customers, the users of our car parking facilities, transact with us on an anonymous basis such as by purchasing a ticket or pass and displaying the ticket or pass within their motor vehicle while using our facilities. Care Park also maintains relationships with long-term account holders and other clients.
We only collect personal information that is necessary for the effective operation of our business. Your contact and vehicle details, such as vehicle registration number, may be collected by automated systems or staff at our parking facilities in order to allow us to contact you to recover any outstanding damages and costs arising from a breach of our parking terms and conditions. From our account holders and other clients, we may collect billing details (including name, billing address, contact phone numbers, and if so agreed, credit card details), driver’s license details and vehicle registration details.
The above information is primarily collected directly from you. However, on occasions where this is not possible, we may collect your personal information for an alternative source. For example, in the event of a breach of our parking terms and conditions that leads to unpaid damages and/or costs, we may obtain vehicle ownership details from the relevant registration authority.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect the privacy of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. Personal information may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to its use or disclosure (e.g. personal information received on an application for review form will be used by us to contact you with the outcome of the review). Personal information may be disclosed to affiliated Care Park companies, our service providers who assist us in providing our services, or to implement direct debit transactions. These may include companies that assist Care Park with professional services (including legal services) and information technology services.
We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies. Any disclosure of information will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may record and store personal information which we collect from you. Where we do so, we take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and to prevent misuse or loss of the same. However, we do not
promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. Care Park will not keep personal information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

ACCESS TO, ACCURACY OF AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are able to establish that any of your personal information which has been stored and recorded by us is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you should notify us using the “contact details” below and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Care Park will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which it uses is accurate.
If you need to access any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the “contact details” section set out below. The information you seek will be provided unless your request is frivolous or vexatious; release of the personal information would prejudice our legal rights; or we have legal grounds to deny your request.
Please note an access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing requested information to you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be transferred to affiliated Care Park companies in other countries, such as Australia, for processing, support, storage and other necessary activities. These countries may have different personal data protection rules than in New Zealand. If we transfer your information outside of New Zealand in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected in a manner which is consistent with New Zealand privacy law.

USE OF ‘COOKIES’

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. We may send cookies to your computer (‘computer’ includes desktop computers, laptops, tablets, phones and other electronic devices with the capability of browsing the web) while you are accessing the Care Park website.
We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you, although we may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of this website. Some web browsers allow users to decline the receipt of cookies. If you enable such a feature you will still be able to access the site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date it is posted on the website.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please write to:
Privacy Officer
8 Lorne Street
Wellington 6011
New Zealand